Dates for your diary

Calendar of Upcoming Events

Secondary State Swimming Carnival

Mon 25 Mar 2019

Year 7-10 Camp Week

Tue 9 Apr 2019 - Fri 12 Apr 2019

Junior School Parent Teacher Interviews - Night 1 (more information to come)

Tue 9 Apr 2019

Junior School Parent Teacher Interviews - Night 2 (more information to come)

Wed 10 Apr 2019

Working Bee (8am - 12pm)

Sat 23 Mar 2019

Year 12 Half Yearly Exams

Fri 5 Apr 2019 - Fri 12 Apr 2019

Last day of Term 1

Fri 12 Apr 2019

First day of Term 2

Tue 30 Apr 2019

Junior School Parent Teacher Interviews - Night 1 (more information to come)

Tue 9 Apr 2019

Junior School Parent Teacher Interviews - Night 2 (more information to come)

Wed 10 Apr 2019

Secondary State Swimming Carnival

Mon 25 Mar 2019

Year 7-10 Camp Week

Tue 9 Apr 2019 - Fri 12 Apr 2019

Year 12 Half Yearly Exams

Fri 5 Apr 2019 - Fri 12 Apr 2019

Term Dates for 2019

Term 1 Tuesday 29 January – Friday 12 April (11 weeks)
Term 2 Tuesday 30 April – Friday 5 July (10 weeks)
Term 3 Monday 29 July – Friday 27 September (9 weeks)
Term 4 Monday 14 October – Thursday 5 December (8 weeks)
Easter Good Friday 19 April, Easter Sunday 21 April, Easter Monday 22 April
ANZAC Day Holiday Thursday 25 April
Queen's Birthday Holiday Monday 10 June
Labour Day Holiday Monday 7 October

Term Dates for 2020

Term 1 Tuesday 28 January – Thursday 9 April (11 weeks)
Term 2 Tuesday 28 April – Friday 3 July (10 weeks)
Term 3 Monday 27 July – Friday 25 September (9 weeks)
Term 4 Monday 12 October – Thursday 3 December (8 weeks)
Easter Good Friday 10 April, Easter Sunday 12 April, Easter Monday 13 April
ANZAC Day Holiday Saturday 25 April
Queen's Birthday Holiday Monday 8 June
Labour Day Holiday Monday 5 October

Period Allocations

Secondary School Period Allocation Mon/Wed/Thur Tuesday Friday
Before School 7.45am 7.45am 7.45am
Period 1 8.43am 8.43am 8.43am
Period 2 9.35am 9.34am 9.35am
Recess 10.27am 10.25am Devotions 10.27am
Assembly/Devotions 10.45am 10.43am Recess 10.39am
Period 3 10.57am 11.05am 10.57am
Period 4 11.49am 11.55am 11.49am
Lunch 12.41pm 12.45pm 12.41pm
Period 5 1.21pm 1.25pm 1.21pm
Period 6 2.11pm 2.13pm 2.11pm
Finish 3.02pm 3.02pm 3.02pm
Junior School Daily Timetable Mon/Wed/Thur Tuesday Friday
Classes 8.43am 8.43am 8.43am
Recess 10.27am 10.25am 10.39am
Classes 10.45am 10.43-11.05am 10.57am
Lunch 12.38pm 12.38pm 12.38pm
Classes 1.38pm 1.38pm 1.38pm
Finish 2.55pm 2.55pm 2.55pm

Junior School Assemblies

Kindy – Year 2 Friday 9.00 to 9.30am (The Rumpus Room - A Block)
Year 3 – Year 6 Friday 2.00 to 2.55pm (Performing Arts Space - K Block)

Secondary School Assemblies - Term 1, 2019 (10.45am)

Week 1: Tuesday 29/1 Secondary
Week 2: Tuesday 5/2 No Assembly
Week 3: Tuesday 12/2 General - Martin Garcia
Week 4: Tuesday 19/2 House Meetings - Sports Captains
Week 5: Tuesday 26/2 Secondary
Week 6: Tuesday 5/3 Year Group Meetings
Week 7: Tuesday 12/3 No Assembly
Week 8: Tuesday 19/3 Camp Meetings
Week 9: Tuesday 26/3 Secondary
Week 10: Tuesday 2/4 General - Easter Assembly
Week 11: Tuesday 9/4 No Assembly (camp week)

Band Rehearsals 2019

Monday Lunchtime (C Block Music Room) Secondary Percussion Ensemble
Monday Lunchtime (Hall) Assembly Band (by audition)
Tuesday Before School (7.50am, C Block Music Room) Junior Band
Tuesday Before School (7.50am, PAS) Junior Strings
Tuesday Lunchtime (G2) Secondary Vocal Ensemble
Wednesday After School (C Block Music Room) Secondary Orchestra
Thursday Before School (7.45am, C Block Music Room) Stage Band (by audition)
Thursday Lunchtime (G2) Secondary Senior Girls Vocals
Friday Before School (7.45am, C Block Music Room) Secondary Senior Band

For important upcoming events and dates, please see the fortnightly newsletter.